1. How we use your information
    This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from our website. We need to provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation 2017 (GDPR) and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.
  2. The information we collect applies to:

    • Visitors to our website
    • Information provided through filling in forms on www.justamerica.co.uk (our site)

     

  3. Visitors to our website
    When a user visits www.justamerica.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of our website and this tells us the information that is useful. Some tools we use allow us to find out the company information of who owns the IP address that visits our page. This allows us to better tailor our service to customers.Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below.
  4.  

  5. The cookies used by Just America Limited
  6. Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently.

     

  7. Other Gif and Web Tools
  8. As well as cookies we may use other tools on our website. These are used in addition to the cookies above which allow us to collect information about you and your browsing use within our website. This information is used to allow us to have a better understanding of the services and information on our website which are of use to our visitors.

     

  9. You can opt out of Cookies
    You can refuse the use of cookies on this website by refusing to opt into their use by the cookie settings at the bottom of our privacy statement. Alternatively you can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser). Websites which are linked to us may also be using cookies. If you have any concerns you should contact the third party website for more information.Helpful Links To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  10.  

  11. People who request information on our services
    Just America Limited hold the details of the visitors who request information on our services and products. These details may be used to contact these people at a later date. All personal information is stored according to our Data Protection Policy. Should you choose to have your information deleted from our mailing list you can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Just America Limited or its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets. We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Just America Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.
  12.  

  13. Where we store your information
    The data that we collect and process is stored on our dedicated servers held within the UK. All our employees act according to our Data Protection Policy. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your personal data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your information, it will be handled according to our Data Protection Policy.

    We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 1.

    Dolphin Dynamics

  14.  

  15. Your right to access personal information
    You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You have the right on request:* to be told for what purpose the personal information that we hold about you is being processed
    * to be told how long we intend to keep the personal information that we hold about you
    * to rectify the personal information that we hold about you
    * to have the personal information that we hold about you transferred, in an electronic format, to you for sending to another data controller (data portability)
    * to restrict the processing of the personal information that we hold about you
    * to have all of the personal information that we hold about you removed from our database and any of our third parties informed of the removal request (right to be forgotten)
    * to be given a description of the personal information that we hold about you and the recipients to whom it may be disclosed
    * to have communicated in an intelligible form the personal information that we hold about you and any information available as to the source of the data
  16.  

  17. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer
    The Data Controller of this website is: Just America Limited, Murrills House, 48 East Street, Portchester, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 9XS. Email: mike@justamerica.co.ukThe Data Protection Officer is Mike Easton, Managing Director of Just America Limited.
  18.  

  19. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 March 2018.